Russ Goodrich
Principal, RAE Software

Formerly: Senior Industry Executive at SAP America’s Public Sector

Russ Goodrich possesses a thorough understanding of the unique requirements of the public sector marketplace and a deep expertise in public sector IT operations.

Mr. Goodrich has more than 25 years experience in federal sales operations including serving as head of SAP's Federal Operations. At SAP America, Mr. Goodrich established its first Federal Business Operations. Today, SAP Federal is the dominant ERP application provider for many DOD and Civilian agencies. Prior to SAP, Goodrich held senior sales management positions with Shared Medical Systems, Sterling Software, and Vignette. Instrumental to his achieving revenue growth in the Public Sector, Mr. Goodrich built key strategic relationships with all system integrators and partners. This extensive network also covers the State and Local and Higher Education markets.

Mr. Goodrich is a graduate of the University of Maryland and served in the United States Air Force. Mr. Goodrich has been quoted as an industry expert in numerous publications including Government Executive.com, Government Computer Week and Washington Technology. He is involved in many organizations such as ACT, IAC, IPIC and various chapters of Armed Forces Communication Electronic Association (AFCEA). Mr. Goodrich is also an active participant in the annual U.S. Marine Corps Reserve Toys for Tots Program